Get started1 Meggan Gate is a four-bedroom detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6ST). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The home occupies a corner plot.
Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 sits 61% above the 2014 sale of £297,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 40.4% below the postcode norm. At 172 m² it's 30% larger than the typical home in the postcode (132 m² median across 7 EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (October 2014).
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£297,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Meggan Gate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,730
Street avg £3,245
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 October 2014Most recent
£297,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6ST: £450,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
PE3 6AF
Closest school
0.7 km
Longthorpe Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB