Get started5 Haywardsfield is a four-bedroom detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6FB). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 101.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £470,000 in April 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Construction of rear extension and the forming of a new opening to the side elevation (part retrospective)
5 Haywardsfield has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 5 Haywardsfield runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,196
Street avg £2,725
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

24 April 2025Most recent
£470,000
+30.6%over 6 years29 August 2018
£360,000
+44.0%over 11 years20 June 2007
£250,000
+121.2%over 8 years29 October 1998
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6FB: £390,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PE3 6AF
Closest school
0.9 km
Longthorpe Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.