Get started21 Haywardsfield is a four-bedroom detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6FB). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 78.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £440,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Haywardsfield ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jan 2026
21 Haywardsfield has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£442,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 21 Haywardsfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,894
Street avg £2,756
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Orton Mere (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

3 February 2023Most recent
£440,000
+87.2%over 17 years14 July 2005
£235,000
+17.5%over 2 years12 June 2003
£199,995
+45.5%over 2 years25 August 2000
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6FB: £390,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
PE3 6SY
Closest school
0.9 km
Longthorpe Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.