Get started27 Thorpe Lea Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, an annexe and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2016. Today's modelled estimate of £538,000 is 49.9% above the 2016 sale price.
27 Thorpe Lea Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Demolition of garage and construction of single storey side and rear extension to form annex
27 Thorpe Lea Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£359,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 27 Thorpe Lea Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,493
Street avg £2,668
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Peterborough (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Ground floor and first floor rear extensions
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 November 2016Most recent
£359,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6BX: £450,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
PE3 6AF
Closest school
0.7 km
St Augustine's CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB