Get started23 Thorpe Lea Road is a semi-detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £485,000 is 14.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 27.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £425,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Thorpe Lea Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2024
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Flat roof dormer loft conversion
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£425,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 Thorpe Lea Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,833
Street avg £2,649
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Peterborough (Nene Valley Railway) — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
21 September 2021Most recent
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6BX: £450,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
St Augustine's CofE (Voluntary Aided) Junior School. 34 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB