Get started49 Percival Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Peterborough (PE3 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 109.2% above the 2003 sale of £76,500. At 66 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 Percival Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.4% per year over 5 years.
£76,500
Growth on file: 17.4% per year over 5 years.
On habitable rooms, 49 Percival Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,159
Street avg £1,419
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2003Most recent
£76,500
+56.1%over 2 years16 March 2001
£49,000
+42.0%over 2 years12 June 1998
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6AT: £157,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PE3 6BU
Closest school
0.2 km
West Town Primary Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.