Get started8 Fairmead Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Peterborough (PE3 6AE). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in January 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £374,000 sits 110.1% above the 2003 sale of £178,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 35.8% below the postcode norm. At 146 m² it's 17.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
8 Fairmead Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2019
8 Fairmead Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£374,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.6% per year over 3 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 15.6% per year over 3 years.
8 Fairmead Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,219
Street avg £2,128
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Peterborough Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

30 January 2003Most recent
£178,000
+50.8%over 2 years31 March 2000
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE3 6AE: £317,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
PE3 6SY
Closest school
0.7 km
West Town Primary Academy. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB