Get started29 Hawthorn Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Old Leake, Boston, Boston (PE22 9NY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 924 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 21.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £135,000.
29 Hawthorn Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2020
29 Hawthorn Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 8 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for 29 Hawthorn Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,573
Street avg £1,418
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

13 February 2019Most recent
£135,000
+12.5%over 4 years9 January 2015
£120,000
+41.2%over 4 years6 October 2010
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 9NY: £121,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PE22 9GB
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Giles Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.