Get started12 Bert Allen Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Old Leake, Boston, Boston (PE22 9LG). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 113 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 14 EPCs).
12 Bert Allen Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Bert Allen Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 10 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 10 years.
12 Bert Allen Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,257
Street avg £1,695
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2024Most recent
£255,000
+4.1%over 1 year1 September 2022
£245,000
+58.1%over 4 years16 October 2017
£155,000
+7.3%over 3 years14 March 2014
£144,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 9LG: £192,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
PE22 9LU
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Old Leake Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.