Get started2 Railway Cottage is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eastville, Boston, Boston (PE22 8LH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 151.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £143,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Railway Cottage changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 18 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 18 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2022Most recent
£143,000
+5.9%over 8 months2 December 2021
£135,000
+46.7%over 6 years17 February 2015
£92,000
+2.2%over 8 years18 September 2006
£90,000
+21.6%over 2 years7 April 2004
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 8LH: £33,250 (2018–1995).
PE22 8SD
1a Council House — bus stop.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.