Get started12 Field View is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Tumby Woodside, Boston, Boston (PE22 7SW). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1541 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since November 1995, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 sits 448.4% above the 1995 sale of £31,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£20/sq ft) was about 83.5% below the postcode norm.
12 Field View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2018
Latest sale on 12 Field View was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£31,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Field View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£216
Street avg £1,529
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

30 November 1995Most recent
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 7SW: £148,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
PE22 7HT
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB