Get started3 Besant Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Sibsey, Boston, Boston (PE22 0RP). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
It hasn't traded since June 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 sits 257.2% above the 2000 sale of £71,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 37.1% below the postcode norm. At 106 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 18 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
3 Besant Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£71,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Besant Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£679
Street avg £1,617
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

8 June 2000Most recent
£71,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0RP: £294,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PE22 0YA
Main Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Sibsey Free Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB