Get started11 Besant Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Sibsey, Boston, Boston (PE22 0RP). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 129.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £300,000.
A recent planning application at 11 Besant Close was refused — worth checking the council file.
Non material amendment (move proposed garage) to that previously approved under planning permission ref. no. S/152/01541/24.
Latest sale on 11 Besant Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
11 Besant Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,239
Street avg £1,530
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Planning Permission - Extension and alterations to existing dwelling to provide additional living accommodation and erection of a 2.7m high boundary fence.
3 May 2024Most recent
£300,000
+33.3%over 7 years29 March 2017
£225,000
+90.7%over 15 years19 February 2002
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0RP: £245,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PE22 0RP
Main Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Sibsey Free Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.