Get started27 Besant Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Sibsey, Boston, Boston (PE22 0RP). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 33.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 97.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 102 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 27 Besant Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,862
Street avg £1,551
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

28 March 2018Most recent
£189,950
+43.9%over 14 years15 January 2004
£132,000
+20.0%over 1 year3 May 2002
£110,000
+57.3%over 2 years24 January 2000
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0RP: £294,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PE22 0JA
Main Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Sibsey Free Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.