Get started21 Besant Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Sibsey, Boston, Boston (PE22 0RP). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 95.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2010.
Planning Permission - Extension and alterations to existing dwelling to include the conversion of existing conservatory to provide a sitting room and provision of a chimney.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 21 Besant Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,007
Street avg £1,543
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

29 July 2024Most recent
£295,000
+63.9%over 10 years21 August 2013
£180,000
+103.4%over 12 years27 July 2001
£88,500
+18.1%over 1 year25 February 2000
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0RP: £245,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PE22 0RP
Main Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Sibsey Free Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.