Get started24 Vinters Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0HB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 16.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 101.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £169,950 in April 2020. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Vinters Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 24 Vinters Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,394
Street avg £1,732
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 April 2020Most recent
£169,950
+91.0%over 7 years19 April 2012
£89,000
-44.4%over 4 years6 March 2008
£160,000
+185.7%over 8 years21 May 1999
£56,000
+3.7%over 11 months26 June 1998
£54,000
+10.2%over 1 year25 October 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0HB: £195,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PE22 0RN
Five Bells Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.