Get started41 Vinters Way is a two-bedroom detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0HB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 118.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £180,000. At 72 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 28 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 41 Vinters Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,728
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2025Most recent
£180,000
+50.0%over 13 years22 December 2011
£120,000
+4.3%over 3 years19 December 2008
£115,000
+107.2%over 9 years20 July 1999
£55,500
+11.1%over 2 years27 February 1997
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0HB: £195,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PE22 0RN
Five Bells Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.