Get started9 Vinters Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Butterwick, Boston, Boston (PE22 0HB). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Boston HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 77.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in November 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2025
Price for 9 Vinters Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
9 Vinters Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,033
Street avg £1,747
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

5 November 2021Most recent
£185,000
+32.1%over 4 years26 October 2017
£140,000
-2.1%over 2 years27 August 2015
£142,995
+204.2%over 16 years2 September 1998
£47,000
+10.6%over 1 year20 January 1997
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PE22 0HB: £195,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PE22 0PH
Five Bells Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Butterwick Pinchbeck's Endowed CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.