Get started15 Barton Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1510 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £759,000 sits 67.5% above the 2009 sale of £453,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
15 Barton Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2019
15 Barton Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£759,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 12 years.
£453,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 15 Barton Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,228
Street avg £3,514
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wick Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

18 December 2009Most recent
£453,000
+8.6%over 3 years21 September 2006
£417,000
+8.3%over 3 years23 July 2003
£385,000
+117.5%over 5 years28 January 1998
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9JR: £430,000 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
OX3 9UT
Closest school
0.6 km
Barton Park Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.