Get started13 Barton Lane is a detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1320 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £805,000 is 46.4% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sold in October 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
13 Barton Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2021
13 Barton Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£805,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 15 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 13 Barton Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,485
Street avg £3,200
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wick Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

28 October 2011Most recent
£550,000
+129.2%over 13 years27 October 1998
£240,000
+41.2%over 1 year11 December 1996
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 9JR: £430,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Barton Park Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.