Get started8 Acre Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 41.9% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
8 Acre Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 May 2022
8 Acre Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
8 Acre Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 13 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 13 years.
8 Acre Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,938
Street avg £4,008
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Slade Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

28 September 2012Most recent
£315,000
+95.7%over 11 years15 June 2001
£161,000
+11.0%over 1 year3 December 1999
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7FQ: £375,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
OX3 7NN
Closest school
0.8 km
St Francis Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.