Get started3 Acre Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 7FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £545,000 is 13.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £480,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2002.
Conversion of garage to office/utility
Latest sale on 3 Acre Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£545,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
3 Acre Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,286
Street avg £3,979
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Slade Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2024Most recent
£480,000
+28.0%over 9 years31 October 2014
£375,000
+38.9%over 8 years10 March 2006
£270,000
+20.5%over 3 years23 August 2002
£224,000
+57.8%over 3 years30 July 1999
£141,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 7FQ: £365,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
OX3 7FD
Closest school
0.8 km
St Francis Church of England Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.