Get started17 Hugh Allen Crescent is a semi-detached house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0HL). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £612,000 is 24.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£601/sq ft) was about 93.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2020 for £492,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Hugh Allen Crescent has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for prior approval for the erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 3.50m, for which the maximum height would be 3.00m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.85m
17 Hugh Allen Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£612,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£492,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 17 Hugh Allen Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,474
Street avg £4,067
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Edgeway Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

26 August 2020Most recent
£492,000
+368.6%over 22 years7 November 1997
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0HL: £500,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School, Oxford City. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.