Get started13 Hugh Allen Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0HL). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£611/sq ft) was about 96.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £625,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2025
13 Hugh Allen Crescent has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Latest sale on 13 Hugh Allen Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£680,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 27 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 13 Hugh Allen Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,579
Street avg £4,062
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Edgeway Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extensions.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 June 2023Most recent
£625,000
+20.2%over 7 years13 November 2015
£520,000
+116.7%over 10 years10 June 2005
£240,000
+213.7%over 8 years4 October 1996
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0HL: £492,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
OX3 0AZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School, Oxford City. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.