Get started9 Hugh Allen Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0HL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £574,000 is 26.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£509/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2014. Last sale on file: £455,000 in August 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed rear conservatory and shower room.
9 Hugh Allen Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£574,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 9 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 9 Hugh Allen Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,482
Street avg £4,117
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Edgeway Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2018Most recent
£455,000
+65.5%over 8 years29 December 2009
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0HL: £500,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
OX3 0NP
Closest school
0.4 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School, Oxford City. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.