Get started1 Bowness Avenue is a detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1024 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in September 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £652,000 sits 73.9% above the 2009 sale of £375,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
1 Bowness Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2019
Demolition of existing dwelling and garages. Erection of a 3 storey building (third floor in the roof space) to accomodate 9x2 bedroom flats. Formation of 9 car parking spaces (4 on the frontage and 5 at the rear). Provision of bin store and cycle store.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£652,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£375,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 1 Bowness Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,943
Street avg £3,820
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowness Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Demolition of 4 lock up garages and detached 4 bedroom houseErection of 2 storey block of 9 x 2 bedroom flats (with accommodation in roof space)Covered driveway to 9 on-plot car parking spacesProvision of bin and cycle store
1 September 2009Most recent
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0AJ: £725,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB