Get started3 Bowness Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £731,000 in July 2025. Today's modelled estimate of £810,000 is 10.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 88.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Bowness Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£810,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£731,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 3 Bowness Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,538
Street avg £3,726
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowness Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

25 July 2025Most recent
£731,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0AJ: £515,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
OX3 0AG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB