Get started18 Bowness Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Headington, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1017 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £568,000 is 37.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 45.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £412,600 in December 2019.
18 Bowness Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing conservatory and garage. Erection of a single storey rear extension. Formation of 1no. rear dormer in association with a loft conversion. Formation of front porch. Insertion of 3no. rooflights to front elevation. Provision of bin and bike stores.
18 Bowness Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£412,600
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Bowness Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,365
Street avg £3,795
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bowness Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for prior approval for the erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 6.0m, for which the maximum height would be 3.8m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.7m.
13 December 2019Most recent
£412,600
+135.8%over 19 years31 August 2000
£175,000
+69.9%over 2 years20 March 1998
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0AJ: £725,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
OX3 0NP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Oxford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.