Get started19b is a semi-detached house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 79.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £886,000 is 10.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold May 2021 for £805,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19b ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2019.
£886,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 79.6% per year over 2 years.
£805,000
Growth on file: 79.6% per year over 2 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 19b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,439
Street avg £5,354
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ferry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

28 May 2021Most recent
£805,000
+253.1%over 2 years2 April 2019
£228,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0ET: £490,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
OX3 0PU
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School, Oxford City. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB