Get started5 Ferry Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£710/sq ft) was about 127.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £535,000. At 70 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 24 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear conservatory extension.
5 Ferry Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£519,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
5 Ferry Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£7,643
Street avg £5,249
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ferry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2025Most recent
£535,000
+114.0%over 22 years7 August 2003
£249,950
+142.7%over 5 years12 September 1997
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0ET: £475,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
OX3 0NP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School, Oxford City. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.