Get started14 Ferry Road is a semi-detached house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £572,000 is 21.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 59.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £470,500 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a loft conversion application was refused at 14 Ferry Road in 2025.
Single storey · Rear of property
14 Ferry Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£572,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£470,500
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 14 Ferry Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,408
Street avg £5,355
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ferry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Demolition of existing rear extension. Erection of a single storey rear extension. Insertion of 1no. window to side. Removal of 1no. chimney stack. (Amended description and plans).
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing rear extension. Erection of a single storey rear extension. Formation of 1no. L-shaped rear dormer in association with loft conversion. Insertion of 2no. rooflights to front elevation. Removal of 1no. chimney stack.
4 October 2024Most recent
£470,500
+59.5%over 17 years20 September 2007
£295,000
+168.2%over 9 years17 July 1998
£110,000
+22.2%over 1 year1 October 1996
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0ET: £490,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School, Oxford City. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.