Get started8 Ferry Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marston, Oxford, Oxford (OX3 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Oxford HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 is 14.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£576/sq ft) was about 82.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £490,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 8 Ferry Road in 2025.
Single storey · Rear of property
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 8 Ferry Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,203
Street avg £5,318
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ferry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of an existing single storey rear extension, erection of a single storey rear extension.
28 October 2024Most recent
£490,000
+45.4%over 10 years15 July 2014
£337,000
+29.6%over 7 years16 January 2007
£260,000
+62.6%over 5 years26 October 2001
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX3 0ET: £475,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
OX3 0NP
Closest school
0.2 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School, Oxford City. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.