Get started10 Badger Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 9UD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £312,500 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Latest sale on 10 Badger Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 22 years.
£312,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 22 years.
10 Badger Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,401
Street avg £3,964
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kedlestone Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

27 October 2025Most recent
£312,500
+71.7%over 13 years31 October 2011
£182,000
-2.4%over 4 years26 October 2007
£186,500
+26.9%over 3 years9 January 2004
£147,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 9UD: £212,000 (2022–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
OX16 9AR
Closest school
0.5 km
St John's Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.