Get started6 Bridle Close is a semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 9SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 801 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 sits 59% above the 2013 sale of £197,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Bridle Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2019
6 Bridle Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 13 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£2,655
Street avg £2,607
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Farm Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

18 January 2013Most recent
£197,500
+12.9%over 3 years11 September 2009
£175,000
+9.4%over 5 years10 June 2004
£159,950
+63.3%over 4 years14 April 2000
£97,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 9SZ: £260,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
OX16 9SZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.