Get started9 Ashcroft Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 9DU). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 13.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in March 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Oct 2022
9 Ashcroft Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 10 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 10 years.
9 Ashcroft Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,365
Street avg £3,317
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mayfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

9 March 2018Most recent
£275,000
+19.6%over 3 years11 July 2014
£229,950
+12.2%over 3 years15 October 2010
£205,000
-3.1%over 2 years31 July 2008
£211,575
+21.9%over 8 months10 December 2007
£173,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 9DU: £290,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
OX16 9AR
Closest school
0.5 km
The Grange Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.