Get started31 Addison Road is a semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2020. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 119.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £407,500 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
31 Addison Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 31 Addison Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£407,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 31 Addison Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,956
Street avg £2,959
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Springfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension and front porch
25 September 2025Most recent
£407,500
+33.6%over 5 years31 July 2020
£305,000
-0.8%31 July 2020
£307,500
+67.1%over 13 years26 October 2006
£184,000
+18.7%over 7 months31 March 2006
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 9DG: £307,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Blessed George Napier Catholic School and Sixth Form. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.