Get started1 Christchurch Court is a mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 5DT). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. At 54 m² this is the 12th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 18 units on file.
It hasn't traded since November 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 42.9% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£157/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (44 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.9% per year over 8 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 15.9% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£1,685
Street avg £1,825
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 45 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Heating system changed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2005Most recent
£91,000
+7.1%over 1 year27 August 2004
£84,950
+41.6%over 3 years27 April 2001
£60,000
+122.2%over 3 years15 August 1997
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5DT: £107,000 (2021–2006).
Years Held
21 years
Street avg 19 years
OX16 5BD
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.