Get startedVictoria House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 358 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 33 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in Victoria House, where floor areas span 33–35 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (76 versus a worst of 53). The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2010–2020, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 83.3% above the 2020 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2020 for £60,000.
Victoria House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2020
Victoria House saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£60,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Victoria House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
76 (C)
Street avg 53 (E)
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 42 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

3 August 2020Most recent
£60,000
-32.6%over 5 years31 October 2014
£89,000
+48.3%over 3 years1 December 2010
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 5DG: £258,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
OX16 5HP
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School, Banbury. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.