Get started11 Old School Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 4UB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 17.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 145.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £255,350 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Old School Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£255,350
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 11 Old School Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,928
Street avg £2,808
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Edward Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

19 April 2022Most recent
£255,350
+65.8%over 18 years12 March 2004
£154,000
+103.8%over 5 years26 October 1998
£75,575
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4UB: £250,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
OX16 4SR
Closest school
0.2 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.