Get started63 Alma Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 4RT). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 651 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 17.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
63 Alma Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Mar 2021
63 Alma Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 14 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 63 Alma Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,471
Street avg £2,343
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merton Street Mosque — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

6 September 2019Most recent
£210,000
+101.9%over 2 years2 December 2016
£104,000
+9.5%over 3 years14 June 2013
£95,000
-2.6%over 7 years30 September 2005
£97,543
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4RT: £154,000 (2021–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
OX16 4UB
Closest school
0.1 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.