Get started9 Alma Road is a detached house in Banbury (OX16 4RT). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 56 m² this is the 9th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–104 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £154,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Alma Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 16 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 9 Alma Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £2,366
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merton Street Mosque — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

7 May 2021Most recent
£154,000
+33.9%over 12 years7 January 2009
£115,000
-11.5%over 3 years30 June 2005
£130,008
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4RT: £170,000 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.