Get started19 Alma Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 4RT). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 35.3% above the 2019 sale price. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2019 for £238,000.
19 Alma Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 14 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Alma Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,356
Street avg £2,455
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merton Street Mosque — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2019Most recent
£238,000
+32.2%over 14 years24 June 2005
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4RT: £154,000 (2021–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
OX16 4FB
Closest school
0.1 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB