Get started9 Verney Road is a semi-detached house in Banbury (OX16 4QW). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. At 69 m² this is the 46th smallest of 52 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–121 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 56 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 39.8% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 27.8% below the postcode norm. At 69 m² it's 27.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 51 EPCs). Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
9 Verney Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.4% per year over 8 years.
£134,500
Growth on file: -2.4% per year over 8 years.
9 Verney Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,949
Street avg £2,961
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Merton Street Mosque — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2014Most recent
£134,500
-18.2%over 8 years6 June 2006
£164,345
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4QW: £170,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
OX16 4XP
Closest school
0.2 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB