Get started68 Verney Road is a detached house in Banbury (OX16 4QW). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007-2011. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity. At 54 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 52 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–121 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 56 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 17.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
68 Verney Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 14 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 68 Verney Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,148
Street avg £2,928
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Merton Street Mosque — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£170,000
+2.4%over 7 years30 November 2017
£166,000
+5.4%over 1 year14 July 2016
£157,500
-4.5%17 June 2016
£165,000
+17.9%over 5 years10 September 2010
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4QW: £162,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
OX16 4QW
Closest school
0.2 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.