Get started15 Verney Road is a mid-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 4QW). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2020 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Held since June 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 sits 117.8% above the 2006 sale of £118,017. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 57% below the postcode norm.
15 Verney Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,017
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 15 Verney Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,157
Street avg £3,843
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Merton Street Mosque — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2006Most recent
£118,017
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4QW: £170,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
OX16 4FG
Closest school
0.2 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB