Get started47 Marshall Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Banbury (OX16 4QR). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. At 62 m² this is the 39th smallest of 85 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 85 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £177,500 in June 2024.
47 Marshall Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 17 years.
£177,500
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 47 Marshall Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,863
Street avg £2,670
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Banbury Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

28 June 2024Most recent
£177,500
+9.6%over 2 years20 May 2022
£162,000
26 April 2007
£161,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4QR: £168,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
OX16 4AF
Closest school
0.2 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.