Get started11 Marshall Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Banbury (OX16 4QR). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 61 m² this is the 34th smallest of 85 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–69 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 85 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £169,000.
11 Marshall Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 18 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 11 Marshall Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,770
Street avg £2,671
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Banbury Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£169,000
+7.9%over 18 years9 March 2007
£156,560
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4QR: £168,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
OX16 4QW
Closest school
0.2 km
Dashwood Banbury Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB