Get started9 Woburn Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Banbury (OX16 4FT). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 21.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 75.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 22 EPCs).
9 Woburn Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2020
9 Woburn Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£286,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 9 Woburn Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,289
Street avg £2,189
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Priory Vale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

28 November 2017Most recent
£286,500
+19.4%over 10 years14 September 2007
£240,000
+33.3%over 3 years17 February 2004
£180,000
+148.3%over 8 years31 August 1995
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FT: £335,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
OX16 4FN
Closest school
0.4 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.