Get started20 Woburn Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Banbury (OX16 4FT). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £415,000. At 125 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 22 EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Latest sale on 20 Woburn Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 20 Woburn Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,320
Street avg £2,188
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Priory Vale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£415,000
+66.0%over 12 years11 May 2012
£250,000
-5.8%over 5 years4 May 2007
£265,500
+96.7%over 7 years21 February 2000
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FT: £330,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
OX16 4FN
Closest school
0.4 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.