Get started4 Woburn Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Banbury (OX16 4FT). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £452,000 is 31% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 125 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 22 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2026
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension over existing garage forming bedroom space and conversion of garage into utility room and extended kitchen
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 21 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 4 Woburn Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,760
Street avg £2,213
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Priory Vale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

26 September 2016Most recent
£345,000
+64.3%over 11 years14 February 2005
£210,000
+116.5%over 7 years7 July 1997
£97,000
+9.6%over 2 years25 May 1995
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in OX16 4FT: £335,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
OX16 4FN
Closest school
0.4 km
St Leonard's Church of England Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.